Full Roster Announced for Inaugural PFL Europe Season
Mark your Calendars. @PFLEurope is đĽđđđđŹ đ§đ˘ đđ˘ đ
4ď¸âŁWeight Divisions
2ď¸âŁRegular Season events
1ď¸âŁPlayoff Event
1ď¸âŁChampionship
100K Prize on the Line đ°đ
It all starts from the UKâs @VertuArenaAdvertisement
[ #PFLEurope | Sat, March 25th | Live on @daznmma ] pic.twitter.com/HXlhjWnL7C â PFL (@PFLMMA) February 14, 2023
Professional Fighters League on Tuesday unveiled the full roster of
fighters for its inaugural PFL Europe Season.
The lineup spans four weight classes and includes 32 athletes from 14 countries. PFL Europe will include four events, with winners in each division earning $100,000 and a spot on the main PFL roster.
PFL Europe regular season cards are set for Vertu Motors Arena in Newcastle, England, on March 25 and Vetri Music Hall in Berlin, Germany, on July 8. PFL Europe 1 will feature light heavyweights and womenâs flyweights, while PFL Europe 2 includes lightweights and bantamweights. The PFL Europe playoffs take place on Sept. 30 at the Zenith in Paris, France, and the campaign concludes with a championship event at 3Arena in Dublin on Dec. 8.
âWe are excited to kick off PFL Europeâs inaugural season with the best European roster of fighters,â said PFL president of fighter operations Ray Sefo. âPFL Europe will see the best in MMA action in a true season format, where fighters must win to advance.â
PFL Europe Roster
Light Heavyweight:Simeon Powell (UK)
Mohamed Amine (Holland)
Kenneth Bergh (Norway)
Jakob Nedoh (Slovenia)
Anthony Salamone (France)
Daniel Ladero Gartner (Spain)
Damien Losco Remy (France)
Womenâs Flyweight:
Dakota Ditcheva (UK)
Clara Ricignuolo (France)
Griet Eeckhout (Belgium)
Mafalda Carmona (Portugal)
Cornelia Holm (Sweden)
Marta Waliczek (Poland)
Lizzy Gevers (Holland)
Valentina Scatizzi (Italy)
Bantamweight:
Ali Taleb (Sweden)
Dominique Wooding (UK)
Francesco Nuzzi (Italy)
Frans Mlambo (Ireland)
Farbod Iran Nezhad (Germany)
Kenji Bortoluzzi (Switzerland)
Khurshed Kakhorov (Germany)
Moktar Benkaci (France)
Lightweight:
Acoidan Duque (Spain)
Aleksandrs Chizovs (Latvia)
Connor Hughes (UK)
Dylan Tuke (Ireland)
Geysim Derouiche (France)
John Mitchell (Ireland)
Radu Maxim (Italy)
Jakub Kaszuba (Poland)
Lewis Monarch vs Oscar Ownsworth Louis Lee Scott vs Sam Robinson Lewis McGrillen-Evans vs Salih Kulucan Lizzy Gevers vs Valentina Scatizzi Abdelah Er Ramy vs Unknown Fighter Cornelia Holm vs Marta Waliczek Anthony Salamone vs Daniel Ladero Gartner Griet Eeckhout vs Mafalda Carmona Kenneth Bergh vs Jakob Nedoh Dakota Ditcheva vs Clara Ricignuolo Simeon Powell vs Mohamed Amine
ÂŤ Previous PFL Challenger Series Winner Amanda Leve Feels âValidatedâ by Expert Judging Panel
Next The Sheehan Show: John Kavanagh on Conor McGregor vs. Michael Chandler, TUF and More Âť
More