-
Andreas Hale Joins Press Row
By: Jordan Breen
This week in “Press Row,” Jordan Breen is joined by 2DopeBoyz and Sherdog columnist Andreas Hale to discuss the public rivalries of Jon Jones-Daniel Cormier, Miesha Tate-Holly Holm and Nate Diaz-Conor McGregor, how the MMA media space has become a political staging ground and how to create “needle movers” in a meme-hungry, social media-driven climate.
Read more
Follow the jump to listen and to download. -
Picture: Miesha Tate-Holly Holm Scorecard from UFC 196
By: Tristen Critchfield
Miesha Tate left nothing to chance in the UFC 196 co-headliner, as she submitted Holly Holm at 3:10 of the fifth round to claim the women’s bantamweight championship.
Read more -
Video: UFC 196 ‘Inside the Octagon’
By: Sherdog.com Staff
UFC commentators Dan Hardy and John Gooden break down the women’s bantamweight title bout between Holly Holm and Miesha Tate, which takes place this Saturday at UFC 196 in Las Vegas.
Read more -
UFC Full Fight Download: Watch Miesha Tate Defeat Jessica Eye
Watch Miesha Tate earn a title shot with an impressive performance against Jessica Eye.
Read more -
Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide
By: Jeff Sherwood
Friday
6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
UFC 173: Barao vs. Dillashaw - Renan Barao puts his UFC bantamweight title on the line when he faces talented contender T.J. Dillashaw in the main event of UFC 173.
9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Bantamweight champ T.J. Dillashaw prepares for the biggest test of his championship reign; Rashad Evans and Ryan Bader square off.
10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Embedded
Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Reigning bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw embraces a new training camp as he gets set to take on Dominick Cruz, the UFC's first 135-pound champion, who was derailed by injury rather than opponent.
11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 - Takanori Gomi vs. Joe Lauzon; Paul Felder vs. Edson Barboza; Jessica Eye vs. Miesha Tate; T.J. Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao. From Chicago.
1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Embedded
Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Reigning bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw embraces a new training camp as he gets set to take on Dominick Cruz, the UFC's first 135-pound champion, who was derailed by injury rather than opponent.
2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
Dillashaw vs. Barao - Bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw must defend his title against the man he won it from, Renan Barao.
3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
T.J. Dillashaw - Join UFC Bantamweight Champion T.J. Dillashaw as he relives some of the biggest fights in his meteoric rise to the top of his division.
3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
Barao vs. Dillashaw - One of the most memorable title fights in UFC history.
4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 - Takanori Gomi vs. Joe Lauzon; Paul Felder vs. Edson Barboza; Jessica Eye vs. Miesha Tate; T.J. Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao. From Chicago.
6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
UFC 173: Barao vs. Dillashaw - Renan Barao puts his UFC bantamweight title on the line when he faces talented contender T.J. Dillashaw in the main event of UFC 173.
9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Embedded
Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Reigning bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw embraces a new training camp as he gets set to take on Dominick Cruz, the UFC's first 135-pound champion, who was derailed by injury rather than opponent.
10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
Pettis vs. Melendez - With Rafael dos Anjos, Nate Diaz, Anthony Pettis, Alistair Overeem, Roy Nelson, Minotauro Nogueira and more. Read more -
Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide
By: Jeff Sherwood
Wednesday
8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.
9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 - Takanori Gomi vs. Joe Lauzon; Paul Felder vs. Edson Barboza; Jessica Eye vs. Miesha Tate; T.J. Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao. From Chicago.
11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
UFC Bantamweights - Champions and Rising Stars - Thomas Almeida takes on Brad Pickett and Dominick Cruz looks to even the score with rival Urijah Faber.
12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
UFC 132: Cruz vs. Faber - UFC bantamweight champion Dominick Cruz puts his belt on the line against the last man to defeat him, Urijah Faber.
1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.
1:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
T.J. Dillashaw - Join UFC Bantamweight Champion T.J. Dillashaw as he relives some of the biggest fights in his meteoric rise to the top of his division.
2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
T.J. Dillashaw: Fearless - The emergence of T.J. Dillashaw as a top-ranked fighter.
3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
UFC Bantamweights
6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
Miguel Flores vs. Mario Briones
8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Embedded
Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Reigning bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw embraces a new training camp as he gets set to take on Dominick Cruz, the UFC's first 135-pound champion, who was derailed by injury rather than opponent.
9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.
9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
Anthony Pettis - Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.
10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
The Best of Anthony Pettis - The best fights of Anthony Pettis' career, from the famous 'Showtime' kick to winning the UFC lightweight title.
11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
Barao vs. Dillashaw - One of the most memorable title fights in UFC history.
11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
Dominick Cruz - Dominick Cruz takes us on his emotional journey back to the octagon after three devastating injuries. Read more -
Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide
By: Jeff Sherwood
Wednesday
3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
UFC 184: Ronda Rousey vs. Cat Zingano - It's the biggest night in women's UFC history as female athletes get top and co-main billing. Women's bantamweight champion Ronda Rousey defends her crown for the fifth time, this time against No. 1 contender Cat Zingano.
4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
Bitter Rivals - Part 2 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.
6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
UFC 168: Rousey vs. Tate - Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.
7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
Ronda Rousey - Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.
7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.
8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Embedded
Rousey v Holm
9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
UFC 170: Rousey vs. McMann - In the main event, dominant bantamweight champion Ronda Rousey, an Olympic bronze medalist in judo, seeks to defend her title against Sara McMann, an Olympic silver medalist in wrestling. Plus, Daniel Cormier makes his light heavyweight debut.
11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
UFC 157: Ronda Rousey vs. Liz Carmouche - The first women's fight in UFC history.
2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.
2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Uncompromising
Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.
3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Embedded
Rousey v Holm
4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
UFC 168: Rousey vs. Tate - Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.
5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
Belfort vs. Henderson 3 – Prelims Chas Skelly vs. Kevin Souza, featherweight bout; Thiago Tavares vs. Clay Guida, featherweight bout; Johnny Case vs. Yan Cabral, lightweight bout; Abel Trujillo vs. Gleison Tibau, lightweight bout. From Sau Paulo, Brazil.
7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Embedded
Rousey vs. Holm
8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.
9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Mental Breakdown - Two members of Team Faber come face to face in a drunken confrontation at the house. An explosive and highly anticipated American fighter steps into the octagon to face off against a very tough European opponent in the sixth preliminary fight.
10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Heart Is Not Enough
11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Heart Is Not Enough
12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
UFC highlights, analysis and interviews. Read more -
Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide
By: Jeff Sherwood
Tuesday
3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche - The first women's fight in UFC history.
6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed UFC Women's Bantamweights
7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Embedded Ronda Rousey v Holly Holm
8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents Breaking Ground: Ronda Rousey The rise of the first female champion in UFC history.
9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Embedded Ronda Rousey v Holly Holm
10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.
10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event UFC 157: Ronda Rousey vs. Liz Carmouche
11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.
11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche
12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night Belfort vs. Henderson 3 - Piotr Hallman vs. Alex Oliveira, lightweight bout; Anthony Birchak vs. Thomas Almeida, bantamweight bout; Patrick Cummins vs. Glover Teixeira, light heavyweight bout; Vitor Belfort vs. Dan Henderson, middleweight bout. From Sao Paulo, Brazil.
3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.
3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Uncompromising Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.
4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Embedded Ronda Rousey vs. Holly Holm
6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded UFC 170: Rousey vs. McMann - In the main event, dominant bantamweight champion Ronda Rousey, an Olympic bronze medalist in judo, seeks to defend her title against Sara McMann, an Olympic silver medalist in wrestling. Plus, Daniel Cormier makes his light heavyweight debut.
6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage Bitter Rivals - Part 1 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.
8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.
8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage Bitter Rivals - Part 2 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.
8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Uncompromising Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.
9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing Premier Boxing Champions: Alejandro Gonzalez Jr. vs. Karim Guerfi
10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage Bitter Rivals - Part 1 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.
11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event UFC 168: Rousey vs. Tate - Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.
12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Embedded Ronda Rousey vs. Holly Holm
12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage Bitter Rivals - Part 2 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition. Read more -
Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide
By: Jeff Sherwood
Wednesday
3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
Williams vs. Cuello
4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
Counter Attack
10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
Lawler vs. Brown - Robbie Lawler and Matt Brown battle it out with a title shot on the line.
11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 22 Episode 2: Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Crowded House - The fighters move into the TUF house; as training begins, Dana White brings an unexpected twist to the competition.
12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
UFC 126: Silva vs. Belfort - It's a story of friends turned foes as Anderson Silva defends his middleweight title against former teammate Vitor Belfort; examining the bad blood between the two, then their championship showdown from UFC 126.
12:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
Bader vs. Evans / Hendricks / Cormier
1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
Miesha Tate - Miesha Tate discusses the fierceness of women fighters.
3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso From Las Vegas.
6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
Title Fight Knockouts - Featuring Chuck Liddell, Jon Jones, Anderson Silva, Cain Velasquez and more.
6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
UFC 187
7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 22 Episode 2: Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Crowded House - The fighters move into the TUF house; as training begins, Dana White brings an unexpected twist to the competition.
8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.
9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 22 Episode 2: Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Crowded House - The fighters move into the TUF house; as training begins, Dana White brings an unexpected twist to the competition.
10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 22 Episode 3: Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Recognize the Enemy - The tension rises as one coach tries to get under the other one's skin and dares him to man up and fight a teammate; two fighters step into the octagon on the second preliminary fight and a coach completely loses it as he watches the fight unfold. Read more -
Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide
By: Jeff Sherwood
Sunday
3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Post-Fight
UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia
5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Uncompromising
Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.
6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Post-Fight Show
UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia
7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Post-Fight Show
UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia
8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Post-Fight Show
UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia
12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia - Prelims
Leandro Issa vs. Iuri Alcantara; Nordine Taleb vs. Warlley Alves; Patrick Cummins vs. Rafael Feijao; Neil Magny vs. Demian Maia. From Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
UFC 143: Diaz vs. Condit - Nick Diaz takes on Carlos Condit for the Interim title.
7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia - Prelims
Leandro Issa vs. Iuri Alcantara; Nordine Taleb vs. Warlley Alves; Patrick Cummins vs. Rafael Feijao; Neil Magny vs. Demian Maia. From Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.
9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
Rafael dos Anjos
10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
UFC Bantamweights Read more