-
Video: UFC 212 ‘Embedded’ Episode 1
In the first episode of “Embedded” for UFC 212, which takes place Saturday night in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, strawweight contender Karolina Kowalkiewicz promises “something special” for opponent Claudia Gadelha and displays her wanderlust, Gadelha finishes up training in Albuquerque, UFC featherweight champ Jose Aldo goes through some brutal interval training and interim 145-pound titlist Max Holloway goes on a hunt for distilled water. Read more -
Andreas Hale Joins Press Row
By: Jordan Breen
This week in “Press Row,” Jordan Breen and Sherdog.com contributor Andreas Hale reminisce on UFC 164 three years to the day that Anthony Pettis took the UFC lightweight title in his hometown, the future of “Showtime” at 145 pounds and how his horizons, as well as many others' at featherweight and lightweight, rest on the whims of UFC featherweight champ Conor McGregor, who may never defend his title.
Read more -
Audio: UFC Fight Night ‘Dos Anjos vs. Alvarez’ Media Conference Call
By: Sherdog.com Staff
Rafael dos Anjos, Eddie Alvarez, Jose Aldo and Frankie Edgar spoke with media on Tuesday ahead of their UFC title fights next week in Las Vegas.
Read more -
Video: UFC 200 Extended Preview
By: Sherdog.com Staff
The extended preview video for UFC 200 features all six competitors from the card’s championship bouts, plus returning heavyweight Brock Lesnar and opponent Mark Hunt.
Read more -
The McGregor Sweepstakes: Aldo, Edgar, Nurmagomedov Ruled Out for UFC 196
By: Sherdog.com Staff
As soon as news broke on Tuesday that UFC lightweight champion Rafael dos Anjos had withdrawn from UFC 196, people began to speculate on potential replacement opponents for Conor McGregor.
Read more -
Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide
By: Jeff Sherwood
Saturday
3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Weigh-In
UFC Fight Night: Johnson vs. Bader
4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
Velasquez/Allen/Evans
5:00 a.m. ET Inside MMA
EPISODE: 413 - Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten preview UFC FN: Bader vs Johnson; Sudanese 'Lost Boy' turned MMA fighter Kuchlong Kuchlong; Sage Northcutt prepares for his next UFC fight; highlights from around the globe.
5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC's Road to the Octagon
Johnson vs. Bader - Six elite mixed martial artists from around the globe prepare body and mind for battle at UFC Fight Night.
6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
UFC Fight Night: Johnson vs. Bader
7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
Lyoto Machida vs. Ryan Bader - Travis Browne vs. Chad Griggs; Chan Sung Jung vs. Dustin Poirier.
8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
UFC Fight Night: Johnson vs. Bader
9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
Velasquez/Allen/Evans
4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Prefight Show
UFC Fight Night: Johnson vs. Bader
5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
Johnson vs. Bader – Prelims Masio Fullen vs. Alex Caceres; Alexander Yakovlev vs. George Sullivan; Wilson Reis vs. Dustin Ortiz; Kevin Casey vs. Rafael Natal; Diego Ferreira vs. Olivier Aubin-Mercier; Jake Ellenberger vs. Tarec Saffiedine. From Newark, N.J.
10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Post-Fight Show
UFC Fight Night: Johnson vs. Bader
11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
Knockouts of 2014 - The best finishes of 2014; featuring Mark Hunt, Donald Cerrone, Alistair Overeem, Dan Henderson and more.
11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
Best of the Lighter Weightclasses - Fight finishes from the flyweight, bantamweight, featherweight and lightweight divisions, including the best from superstars such as Ronda Rousey, Conor McGregor, Jose Aldo, Donald Cerrone and more.
12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Post-Fight Show
UFC Fight Night: Johnson vs. Bader Read more -
UFC 194: The Forum Threads
By: Jeff Sherwood
Rematches are the topic of the night on the Sherdog.com forums after a pair of titles changed hands at UFC 194
Read more -
Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide
By: Jeff Sherwood
Thursday
4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Here For Myself
6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
The All American Chris Weidman - Chris Weidman's rise from obscurity.
7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
Middleweight Title Timeline - Three pivotal fights that changed the face of the middleweight division, featuring Rich Franklin vs. Evan Tanner, Anderson Silva vs. Rich Franklin and Chris Weidman vs. Anderson Silva.
8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.
9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Here For Myself
10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
Best of Conor McGregor - Conor McGregor On the Brink with featherweight gold on the line at UFC 189; Joe Rogan riffs on the McGregor phenomenon; the Irish superstar's take on the hype game and mental warfare.
10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Training Day
Serra-Longo Fight Team
5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Weigh-In
The Ultimate Fighter Finale: Frankie Edgar vs. Chad Mendes
6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Embedded
Jose Aldo vs. Conor McGregor
7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
Best of Conor McGregor - Conor McGregor On the Brink with featherweight gold on the line at UFC 189; Joe Rogan riffs on the McGregor phenomenon; the Irish superstar's take on the hype game and mental warfare.
7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
Frankie Edgar vs. Charles Oliveira
10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.
11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.
12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Here For Myself Read more -
UFC 194 ‘Embedded’ Episode 3
By: Mike Fridley
On Episode 3 of UFC 194 Embedded, the stars of the fight card venture to Las Vegas.
Read more -
Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide
By: Jeff Sherwood
Wednesday
3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
Juan Dominguez vs. Yenifel Vicente From Trenton, New Jersey.
4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
Total Elimination - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.
5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
Best of Conor McGregor - Conor McGregor On the Brink with featherweight gold on the line at UFC 189; Joe Rogan riffs on the McGregor phenomenon; the Irish superstar's take on the hype game and mental warfare.
6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
UFC 175: Weidman vs. Machida - Two title fights as middleweight champion Chris Weidman defends his crown against former light heavyweight champion Lyoto Machida. UFC women's bantamweight champ Ronda Rousey will defend her title against top contender Alexis Davis.
9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
The Notorious: Conor McGregor - In April of 2013, a future superstar made his UFC debut, as Irish prospect Conor McGregor got his buzzed-about shot in the big show. Follow the featherweight's rapid rise in the first six months of his UFC career.
10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
UFC Featherweights - Conor McGregor, Chad Mendes, Jose Aldo and Max Holloway.
11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Embedded
Aldo vs. McGregor
7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
Markos/Jury/Aldo/Weidman
7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
Best of Conor McGregor - Conor McGregor On the Brink with featherweight gold on the line at UFC 189; Joe Rogan riffs on the McGregor phenomenon; the Irish superstar's take on the hype game and mental warfare.
8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.
9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
Markos/Jury/Aldo/Weidman
9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
Mendes vs. McGregor - One of the most thrilling title fights in UFC history between The Notorious Conor McGregor and powerhouse Chad Mendes.
10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Here For Myself Read more