Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide

By: Jeff Sherwood
Jan 22, 2013


Wednesday



3:00 a.m. ET Sportsnet Pacific: The Ultimate Fighter: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen
Season 17 Episode 1: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen - Enter the Octagon Twenty-eight middleweights arrive in Las Vegas for a shot at a UFC contract; coaches Chael Sonnen and UFC Light Heavyweight Champion Jon Jones evaluate the winners of 14 elimination fights.

3:00 a.m. ET Sportsnet West: The Ultimate Fighter: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen
Season 17 Episode 1: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen - Enter the Octagon Twenty-eight middleweights arrive in Las Vegas for a shot at a UFC contract; coaches Chael Sonnen and UFC Light Heavyweight Champion Jon Jones evaluate the winners of 14 elimination fights.

5:30 a.m. ET FuelT V: UFC Roundtable
Analysts II FUEL TV's expert panel of analysts, Rashad Evans, Chael Sonnen, Kenny Florian and Brian Stann sit down with Jay Glazer.

6:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Presents Benson Henderson: Rising Up
Benson Henderson's mother, brother, girlfriend, coach and Benson, himself, reveal the motivations and desires that drive him.

7:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: In the Moment
An all-access look at the rise of Jon Jones, as he trains, fights, travels, and works.

10:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

10:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
EPISODE: 100

11:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC on FOX 6: Road to the Octagon
UFC's main event fighters train for their upcoming bout inside the Octagon on January 26th.

3:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
Preview all the official news, views, and action for FOX 6: Demetrious Johnson vs. John Dodson.

3:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
EPISODE: 100

4:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Demetrious Johnson vs. Ian McCall Prelims
From BankAtlantic Center in Sunrise, Fla.

6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Final Countdown
Nathan Vidana vs. Steven Gonzalez; Brandon Rowland vs. Tim Sosa; Justin Patterson vs. Mark Lujan; Ashley Aguirre vs. Amber Brown; Brian Castillo vs. Freddie Crosby; Derek Cranford vs. Adrian Cruz; Isaac Colon vs. Frank Baca.

7:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
Preview all the official news, views, and action for FOX 6: Demetrious Johnson vs. John Dodson.

7:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
EPISODE: 100

7:00 p.m. The Score: The Score Fighting Series
The Score Fighting Series (SFS) features fighters from North America and beyond with a focus on exciting match-ups and developing the next generation of great fighters. Tune in for non-stop action from events across the country.

8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet Ontario: The Ultimate Fighter: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen
Season 17 Episode 1: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen - Enter the Octagon Twenty-eight middleweights arrive in Las Vegas for a shot at a UFC contract; coaches Chael Sonnen and UFC Light Heavyweight Champion Jon Jones evaluate the winners of 14 elimination fights.

8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet East: The Ultimate Fighter: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen
Season 17 Episode 1: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen - Enter the Octagon Twenty-eight middleweights arrive in Las Vegas for a shot at a UFC contract; coaches Chael Sonnen and UFC Light Heavyweight Champion Jon Jones evaluate the winners of 14 elimination fights.

8:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC on FOX 6: Road to the Octagon
UFC's main event fighters train for their upcoming bout inside the Octagon on January 26th.

8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Classics Vol. 9
A historic collection of matchups.

9:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Greatest KO's 8
The best collection of knock outs ever caught on camera and featuring some of today's biggest stars in MMA.

9:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Reloaded
Georges St.Pierre vs. Matt Hughes; Chuck Liddell vs Wanderlei Silva.

10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Final Countdown
Nathan Vidana vs. Steven Gonzalez; Brandon Rowland vs. Tim Sosa; Justin Patterson vs. Mark Lujan; Ashley Aguirre vs. Amber Brown; Brian Castillo vs. Freddie Crosby; Derek Cranford vs. Adrian Cruz; Isaac Colon vs. Frank Baca.

11:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet Ontario: UFC Central
Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

11:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet East: UFC Central
Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

11:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: The Ultimate Fighter: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen
Season 17 Episode 1: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen - Enter the Octagon Twenty-eight middleweights arrive in Las Vegas for a shot at a UFC contract; coaches Chael Sonnen and UFC Light Heavyweight Champion Jon Jones evaluate the winners of 14 elimination fights.

12:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC on FX 7: Vitor Belfort vs. Michael Bisping
Vitor Belfort vs. Michael Bisping; C.B. Dollaway vs. Daniel Sarafian; Gabriel Gonzaga vs. Ben Rothwell; Thiago Tavares vs. Khabib Nurmagomedov. From Sao Paulo, Brazil.

12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Greatest KO's 8
The best collection of knock outs ever caught on camera and featuring some of today's biggest stars in MMA.

Fighter Profiles

Comments

Comments powered by Disqus

GRRRR!!!More on Sherdog.com Mobile