Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide

By: Jeff Sherwood
Nov 20, 2012


Wednesday

5:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Champion's Roundtable With Jay Glazer
Jay Glazer chats all things UFC.

6:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 16 Episode 9: Betrayal James Chaney owns up to his unsportsmanlike conduct; one fighter turns against his friend; Mike Ricci takes on Dom Waters in the final preliminary fight; Dana White announces the quarterfinal match-ups.

7:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 16 Episode 10: Coming for You The rift grows between Michael Hill and Mike Ricci; the quarterfinals kick off as Bristol Marunde faces Neil Magny; Colton Smith takes on Igor Araujo with a spot in the semifinals on the line.

10:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Flashback to the UFC on FX; Carlos Condit's Albuquerque roots define his success; Joe Rogan counts down the Ultimate 8 fast finishes.

10:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Champions New and Old The explosive signature moves of feared striker Cung Le; the brightest new stars to set foot in the Octagon; the story of Garrett Holeve's pursuit of becoming a professional MMA fighter.

11:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Best of Ultimate Insider Behind the scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship for the week of October 30.

11:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Best of Georges St-Pierre GSP's 10 month rehab; Jon Anik travels to Montreal for an interview with the welterweight champ.

2:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
Fight Edition Highlights from UFC 154: St-Pierre vs. Condit from Montreal, Canada.

2:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Best of Georges St-Pierre GSP's 10 month rehab; Jon Anik travels to Montreal for an interview with the welterweight champ.

3:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Miller vs. Diaz
Jim Miller vs. Nate Diaz; Pat Barry vs. Lavar Johnson; Josh Koscheck vs. Johnny Hendricks. From New Jersey.

5:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 16 Episode 10: Coming for You The rift grows between Michael Hill and Mike Ricci; the quarterfinals kick off as Bristol Marunde faces Neil Magny; Colton Smith takes on Igor Araujo with a spot in the semifinals on the line.

6:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship
The greatest knockouts in pride history.

6:00 p.m. ET MAVTV: King of the Cage


7:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
Fight Edition Highlights from UFC 154: St-Pierre vs. Condit from Montreal, Canada.

7:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Best of Georges St-Pierre GSP's 10 month rehab; Jon Anik travels to Montreal for an interview with the welterweight champ.

8:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Reloaded
UFC 139 Shogun Rua vs. Dan Henderson; Cung Le makes his UFC debut against Wanderlei Silva.

9:00 p.m. ET MAVTV: King of the Cage: Greatest KO's 24
The best collection of knock outs ever caught on camera and featuring some of today's biggest stars in MMA.

9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Central
Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

10:00 p.m. ET MAVTV: King of the Cage


11:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unrestricted
An unprecedented and exclusive look deep inside the tense 36 hours leading up to UFC 148.

12:00 a.m. ET MAVTV : King of the Cage: Greatest KO's 24
The best collection of knock outs ever caught on camera and featuring some of today's biggest stars in MMA.

12:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Submissions
The best submissions by UFC superstars.

Fighter Profiles

GRRRR!!!More on Sherdog.com Mobile