Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide

By: Jeff Sherwood
Mar 3, 2013


Sunday



12:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
Unification Episode 2 Wes Crank vs. C.L. Johnson; Bryan Robertson vs. Mat Thomas; Cody East vs. Andenilson Clementino; Josh Bryant vs. Sean Strickland.

1:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Wanderlei Silva vs. Brian Stann
Wanderlei Silva vs. Brian Stann; Mark Hunt vs. Stefan Struve; Takanori Gomi vs. Diego Sanchez; Hector Lombard vs. Yushin Okami; Rani Yahya vs. Mizuto Hirota; Siyar Bahadurzada vs. Dong Hyun Kim. From Saitama, Japan.

4:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
Fight Edition UFC: Wanderlei Silva vs. Brian Stann – Review The highlights from FUEL TV 8: Silva vs. Stann at the Saitama Super Arena in Tokyo, Japan.

4:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Roundtable
Analysts FUEL TV's expert panel of analysts, Rashad Evans, Chael Sonnen, Kenny Florian and Brian Stann sit down with Jay Glazer.

9:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 17 Episode 5: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen: The Reflection of Perfection Mickey Rourke visits Team Sonnen to share insights from his days as a boxer; coach Jones wonders if a competitor is ready to fight; two fighters meet for the fourth preliminary fight.

9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Live Silva vs. Stann
Fight Edition UFC: Wanderlei Silva vs. Brian Stann – Review The highlights from FUEL TV 8: Silva vs. Stann at the Saitama Super Arena in Tokyo, Japan.

10:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 17 Episode 6: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen: Path to Greatness A fighter's attitude ignites a blowup at the house; the fighters battle it out in a night of bowling; two fighters meet in the octagon for the fifth preliminary fight.

11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet Pacific: The Ultimate Fighter: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen
Season 17 Episode 5: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen: The Reflection of Perfection Mickey Rourke visits Team Sonnen to share insights from his days as a boxer; coach Jones wonders if a competitor is ready to fight; two fighters meet for the fourth preliminary fight.

11:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Wanderlei Silva vs. Brian Stann
Wanderlei Silva vs. Brian Stann; Mark Hunt vs. Stefan Struve; Takanori Gomi vs. Diego Sanchez; Hector Lombard vs. Yushin Okami; Rani Yahya vs. Mizuto Hirota; Siyar Bahadurzada vs. Dong Hyun Kim. From Saitama, Japan.

Fighter Profiles

GRRRR!!!More on Sherdog.com Mobile