Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide

By: Jeff Sherwood
Feb 17, 2013


Sunday



3:00 a.m. ET Sportsnet Pacific: The Ultimate Fighter: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen
Season 17 Episode 3: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen: Embrace the Suffering A fighter responds after being called out; coach Sonnen gives advice to a fighter lacking confidence; coach Jones bonds with his team during a house visit; two fighters deliver explosive action.

4:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Post-Fight Show
Postfight show for Renan Barao vs. Michael McDonald, featuring Jay Glazer and top MMA analysts.

5:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Post-Fight Show
Postfight show for Renan Barao vs. Michael McDonald, featuring Jay Glazer and top MMA analysts.

6:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Post-Fight Show
Postfight show for Renan Barao vs. Michael McDonald, featuring Jay Glazer and top MMA analysts.

7:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Post-Fight Show
Postfight show for Renan Barao vs. Michael McDonald, featuring Jay Glazer and top MMA analysts.

8:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Post-Fight Show
Postfight show for Renan Barao vs. Michael McDonald, featuring Jay Glazer and top MMA analysts.

8:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Greatest KO's 11
The best collection of knock outs ever caught on camera and featuring some of today's biggest stars in MMA.

9:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


11:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Classics Vol. 12
A historic collection of matchups.

12:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


2:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Demetrious Johnson vs. John Dodson
Demetrious Johnson takes on John Dodson for the flyweight title; Quinton Jackson vs. Glover Teixeira; Anthony Pettis vs. Donald Cerrone; Ricardo Lamas vs. Erik Koch. From Chicago.

4:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
Highlights from bantamweight battle Renan Barao vs. Michael McDonald in London.

4:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Primetime
Inside the day-to-day lives of first-ever UFC female champion Ronda Rousey, and her challenger Liz Carmouche.

7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet Ontario: The Ultimate Fighter: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen
Season 17 Episode 3: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen: Embrace the Suffering A fighter responds after being called out; coach Sonnen gives advice to a fighter lacking confidence; coach Jones bonds with his team during a house visit; two fighters deliver explosive action.

7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet East: The Ultimate Fighter: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen
Season 17 Episode 3: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen: Embrace the Suffering A fighter responds after being called out; coach Sonnen gives advice to a fighter lacking confidence; coach Jones bonds with his team during a house visit; two fighters deliver explosive action.

9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet West:The Ultimate Fighter: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen
Season 17 Episode 3: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen: Embrace the Suffering A fighter responds after being called out; coach Sonnen gives advice to a fighter lacking confidence; coach Jones bonds with his team during a house visit; two fighters deliver explosive action.

9:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 17 Episode 3: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen: Embrace the Suffering A fighter responds after being called out; coach Sonnen gives advice to a fighter lacking confidence; coach Jones bonds with his team during a house visit; two fighters deliver explosive action.

10:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 17 Episode 4: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen: Sign of Disrespect Both teams face off in a spontaneous rap battle at the house; a prank ignites smack talk that carries over to the weigh-in; two fighters face off in the third preliminary fight.

11:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Renan Barao vs. Michael McDonald
Michael McDonald vs. Renan Barao; Dustin Poirier vs. Cub Swanson; Cyrille Diabate vs. Jimi Manuwa; Jorge Santiago Gunnar Nelson; Ryan Jimmo vs. James Te Huna; Matt Riddle vs. Che Mills. From London.

Fighter Profiles

GRRRR!!!More on Sherdog.com Mobile