Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide

By: Jeff Sherwood
Jun 29, 2013


Saturday



4:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed
Featuring Cain Velasquez vs. Ben Rothwell, Sam Stout vs. Jeremy Stephens, and Kendall Grove vs. Jake Rosholt.

5:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed
Roy Nelson vs. Junior dos Santos; Melvin Guillard vs. Waylon Lowe; Rick Story vs. Brian Foster.

6:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Rich Franklin vs. Cung Le
Rich Franklin vs. Cung Le; Stanislav Nedkov vs. Thiago Silva & more. From Macau, China.

9:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Cub Swanson puts boxer Tim Bradley through an MMA workout; Anderson Silva's rematch is critiqued by the Gracie brothers; UFC fighters discuss the great sacrifices required to be succeed in MMA.

9:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
A day in the life of Dan Henderson and Rashad Evans as they each prepare for their UFC 161 main event match; Tyron Woodley goes for Georges St. Pierre vs Nick Diaz; Forrest Griffin and Stephan Bonnar crack on the state of fighter fashion.

11:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed
Nate Diaz vs. Takanori Gomi; Nick Diaz vs. Josh Neer; Nick Diaz vs. B.J. Penn.

12:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed
Rory MacDonald vs. Mike Pyle; Carlos Condit vs. Dong Hyun Kim; Brendan Schaub vs Mirko Cro Cop; Rashad Evans vs Tito Ortiz.

3:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship
The greatest knockouts in pride history.

4:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
A day in the life of Dan Henderson and Rashad Evans as they each prepare for their UFC 161 main event match; Tyron Woodley goes for Georges St. Pierre vs Nick Diaz; Forrest Griffin and Stephan Bonnar crack on the state of fighter fashion.

4:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
Fighter's Cut - Ronda Rousey relives her biggest fights and recounts how she become the UFC's first women's champion.

6:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Roundtable
Legends Royce Gracie, Mark Coleman, Randy Couture, and 'The People's Champ' Tito Ortiz.

7:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 5 Episode 11: I Humbly Apologize UFC veteran Karo Parisyan almost gets into a fist fight with Nate Diaz.

8:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship
The greatest knockouts in pride history.

9:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed
Roy Nelson vs. Junior dos Santos; Melvin Guillard vs. Waylon Lowe; Rick Story vs. Brian Foster.

10:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Reloaded
UFC 139: Mauricio Rua vs. Dan Henderson; Cung Le makes his UFC debut against Wanderlei Silva.

Comments

Comments powered by Disqus

GRRRR!!!More on Sherdog.com Mobile