Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide

By: Jeff Sherwood
Nov 1, 2013




Friday



3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Mauricio Rua vs Dan Henderson, Alexander Gustafsson vs. Vladimir Matyushenko, and Rogerio Nogueira vs Tito Ortiz.

4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Primetime UFC 167: Georges St. Pierre vs. Johny Hendricks

5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter Season 18 Episode 9: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Sacrifice Final preliminary fights - one on the men's side and one on the women's.

7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded UFC 139: Mauricio Rua vs. Dan Henderson; Cung Le makes his UFC debut against Wanderlei Silva.

10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Lyoto Machida vs. Randy Couture, Vitor Belfort vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama, Nam Phan vs. Leonard Garcia, and Donald Cerrone vs. Dennis Siver.

11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC: George Sotiropoulos vs. Ross Pearson Rousimar Palhares vs. Hector Lombard; Norman Parke vs. Colin Fletcher; Bradley Scott vs. Robert Whittaker; George Sotiropoulos vs. Ross Pearson. From Queensland, Australia. (Card subject to change)

1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

1:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Primetime Cain Velasquez vs. Junior dos Santos 3

4:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen

8:00 p.m. ET AXS: The Voice Versus Tito Ortiz discusses being kicked off the reality show and his relationship with Jenna Jameson.

8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC: Belfort vs. Bisping Vitor Belfort vs. Michael Bisping; C.B. Dollaway vs. Daniel Sarafian; Gabriel Gonzaga vs. Ben Rothwell; Thiago Tavares vs. Khabib Nurmagomedov. From Sao Paulo, Brazil.

9:00 p.m. ET AXS: Inside MMA EPISODE: 314 Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten discuss Bellator; Michael Schiavello and Pat Miletich preview Lion Fight 12.

10:00 p.m. ET AXS: AXS TV Fights Lion Fight 12 Malaipet fights Fabio Pinca for welterweight; Tiffany Van Soest meets Magali Foroni; live from Las Vegas.

10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter Season 18 Episode 9: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Sacrifice Final preliminary fights - one on the men's side and one on the women's.

11:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Chandler vs. Alvarez: Unfinished Business Michael Chandler and Eddie Alvarez recount their first battle. Experts and fans will also discuss the rematch on November 2nd.

11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

11:30 p.m. ET AXS: Countdown to Chandler vs. Alvarez II Lightweight Champ Michael Chandler and former Champ Eddie Alvarez.

11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Primetime Cain Velasquez vs. Junior dos Santos 3

Fighter Profiles

Comments

Comments powered by Disqus

GRRRR!!!More on Sherdog.com Mobile