Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide

By: Jeff Sherwood
Mar 29, 2013


Friday



3:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC 101: Gracie Jiu Jitsu
Rener and Ryron Gracie cover the core positions, principles and techniques of Gracie Jiu Jitsu that were made famous in the UFC.

4:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Fight Night
Episode 21: Nate Diaz vs. Melvin Guillard Nate Quarry vs. Tim Credeur; Roger Huerta vs. Gray Maynard.

10:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Fight Night
Episode 21: Nate Diaz vs. Melvin Guillard Nate Quarry vs. Tim Credeur; Roger Huerta vs. Gray Maynard.

4:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship
Greatest fights in Pride history.

5:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
The Gracie brothers break down Georges St.Pierre's historic arm bar; the greatest UFC Feuds; Carlos Condit remains committed to his title aspirations; the Strikeforce newcomers.

5:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Johny Hendricks all-access account of his UFC 158; Alexander Gustafsson provides a tour of his home; Cain Velasquez's Harley Davidson photo shoot.

6:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Fight Night
Episode 21: Nate Diaz vs. Melvin Guillard Nate Quarry vs. Tim Credeur; Roger Huerta vs. Gray Maynard.

8:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Wanderlei Silva vs. Brian Stann
Wanderlei Silva vs. Brian Stann; Mark Hunt vs. Stefan Struve; Takanori Gomi vs. Diego Sanchez; Hector Lombard vs. Yushin Okami; Rani Yahya vs. Mizuto Hirota; Siyar Bahadurzada vs. Dong Hyun Kim. From Saitama, Japan.

9:00 p.m. ET AXS: Inside MMA
EPISODE: 285 Scott Jorgensen joins Kenny and Bas; Ron Kruck sits down with Prince Fielder.

10:00 p.m. ET AXS: A Night of Champions
Highlights from DREAM, Legacy FC and the IFL; fighters include Roy Nelson, Shinya Aoki and Daniel Pineda.

10:30 p.m. ET The Score: The Score Fighting Series
The Score Fighting Series (SFS) features fighters from North America and beyond with a focus on exciting match-ups and developing the next generation of great fighters. Tune in for non-stop action from events across the country.

11:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator MMA Live
EPISODE: 12 David Rickels vs. Saad Awad; Mikhail Zayats vs. Emanuel Newton; Luis Melo vs. Trey Houston. From Tampa, Fla.

11:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
Before They Were Champs The earliest octagon moments of future title-holders Georges St.Pierre, Anderson Silva, Jon Jones and Cain Velasquez.

11:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
Johny Hendricks all-access account of his UFC 158; Alexander Gustafsson provides a tour of his home; Cain Velasquez's Harley Davidson photo shoot.

12:00 a.m. ET AXS: Inside MMA
EPISODE: 285 Scott Jorgensen joins Kenny and Bas; Ron Kruck sits down with Prince Fielder.

12:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 17 Episode 10: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen: The Quarterfinals Begin A fighter gets a surprise visit from world champion Ronda Rousey; two fighters face off trying to secure a spot in the final four.

Fighter Profiles

GRRRR!!!More on Sherdog.com Mobile